Apple & TAA

Home Forums Acquisitions Apple & TAA

This topic contains 1 reply, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Don Mansfield 5 years, 8 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #157187

    James S. Clausen
    Participant

    What’s the latest on USG Agencies procuring Apple iPhones, iPads, iPods & iMacs? Does anyone have a definitive ruling on how/whether the Trade Agreement Act, or the Buy America Act, allow for procurement of these items?

  • #157189

    Don Mansfield
    Participant

    The BAA doesn’t apply to the purchase of information technology that is a commercial item. See FAR 25.103(e).

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.