,

Congratulations to GovLoop’s Fall 2012 Mentor Pairings!

A couple weeks ago, GovLoop kicked off its Fall 2012 Mentors cohort and we wanted to say “congratulations” to the Finalists and their mentors!

As many of you know, the GovLoop Mentors Program is a first-of-its-kind, government-wide initiative that connects public sector professionals across agencies and at every level (federal, state and local). This free program responds to the unprecedented need for effective knowledge transfer and leadership development throughout government.

The Spring 2012 program was a highly selective process, as 58 mentees were accepted to participate out of a total pool of 300 applicants. Mentees were selected based on the following criteria: completeness of the application, track record of success, career goals, specific mentoring outcomes, and overall clarity of writing/quality of the application. From the mentee finalists, 31 mentees have been matched successfully with a mentor for the fall program.

Here is the final list of mentees and mentors for the 2012 Fall Program:

Mentees:

Thomas Abraham, Clerk, State of New Jersey
Raven Austin, Budget Analyst, USAID
Amir Berhannu, Management Analyst, Office of the Inspector General
Evan Burks, Partnership Liaison Specialist, Monongahela National Forest, Elkins, WV
Naomi Carbajal, Human Resources Specialist, U.S. Department of State
Daniel Chow, Economist, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Amanda Cogan, Human Resources Specialist, Washington Headquarters Services, Human Resources Directorate
Carla Coolman, Public Affairs Specialist, United States Mint
Michelle Escobar, Electronic Records & Information Analyst, Federal Trade Commission
Michael Floissac, Management Analyst, National Institute of Health
Christina Frye, Management Analyst, U.S. Office of Personnel Management
Silvia Gallareta, Staff Assistant, Department of Labor Office of Audit
Tara Garwood, Video & Multimedia Production Specialist, Food & Drug Administration
Michellette Green, Management Program Analyst, U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement
Valerie Griffen-Blalock, Staff Assistant to the Inspector General, U.S. Department of Labor
Tracey Harriot, Contract Specialist, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Elizabeth Fischer Laurie, Presidential Management Fellow & Realty Services Specialist, General Services Administration
Nara Lim, Integration Engineer/System Integration Team Lead, OHIO Class Replacement Program Office of Naval Sea Systems Command Headquarters
Jessica Lohmann, Human Resources Specialist, Food & Drug Administration
Bradley Martin, Accreditation Manager & Policy Coordinator, Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Kelly Naber, Presidential Management Fellow & Management Analyst, U.S. Office of Personnel Management
Uchenna Okezie, Evaluator, U.S. Postal Service
Steven Ollek, Program Integrator, U.S. Department of Defense / Defense Contract Management Agency
Daniel Pollard, Senior Portfolio and Risk Analyst, U.S. Department of Education
Akshai Prakash, Senior Consultant, Deloitte Consulting LLP
Matthew Rainson, Public Health Advisor, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
Sharon Smith, Branch Chief, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Regina Stephens, Program Analyst, U.S. Census Bureau
Badar Tareen, Presidential Management Fellow & Analyst, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Rachel White, Science Writer, U.S. Forest Service
William Wong, HR Locally Employed Staff, Department of Commerce

Mentors:

Andreas Addison, Civic Innovator, Office of the Chief Administrative Officer, Richmond, VA
Pam Broviak, Manager, Public Works Group, Geneva, IL
Dave Dejewski, Senior Executive, IDEAL Investments LLC
Jonathan Fiechter, Deputy Director, Monetary and Capital Markets
Noha Gaber, Special Assistant for Collaboration and Innovation, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Gary Galloway, Deputy Director, U.S. Department of State
Theresa Gandolph, Instructional Systems, Specialist, Food & Drug Administration
Terrence Hill, Human Resources Specialist, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Jeanne Holm, Evangelist, Data.gov and Chief Knowledge Architect, NASA/JPL
Myra Howze Shiplett, President, RandolphMorgan Consulting, LLC
Kriste Jordan-Smith, Senior Advisor, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Nancy Kingsbury, Managing Director for Applied Research and Methods at the Government Accountability Office
Kathy Kyle, Communications Consultant, Formerly of the Administrative Conference of the United States
Jeffrey Levy, Director of Web Communications, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Bruce Marsh, Economist Director, Risk Analysis Research Center, U.S. Postal Service
Eric Pace, Total Force Analyst, Directorate of Strategic Planning, Department of theAir Force
Paul Pierce, Civil Rights Investigator, Kansas City Human Relations Department, Kansas City, KS
Brian Rabin, Senior Human Resources Specialist, National Institute of Health
Candace Riddle, Standards Manager, National Institute of Governmental Purchasing
Lee Salmon, Principal, Learning for Living, LLC
Bill Spencer, Clerk of the Board, Merit Systems Protection Board
John Sporing, Assistant Chief, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts
Dave Uejio, Lead, Talent Acquisition, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
Jim Williams, Senior VP for Global Professional Services, Daon, Inc.
Maxine Woodland, Human Resources Specialist, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

Want to participate?


Leave a Comment

2 Comments

Leave a Reply