, , , ,

GovLoop Mentors Program: Spring 2012 Top 100 Mentee Finalists

Congratulations to the GovLoop Mentors Program Finalists!


As many of you know, the GovLoop Mentors Program is a first-of-its-kind, government-wide initiative that connects public sector professionals across agencies and at every level (federal, state and local). This free program responds to the unprecedented need for effective knowledge transfer and leadership development throughout government.

The Spring 2012 program was a highly selective process, as only 100 mentees were accepted to participate. They were selected based off of the following criteria: completeness of the application, track record of success, career goals, specific mentoring outcomes, and overall clarity of writing/quality of the application. Here is the list of finalists we selected:

  • Lauren M. Antelo, Program Specialist at US Department of Health and Human Services
  • Sophia Y. Autrey, Research Health Science Specialist at Veteran Affairs Maryland Health Care System
  • Erica L. Bakota, Research Chemist
  • Beverly B. Barham, Human Resources
  • Alan Barta, Supervisory IT Speciailist at the Forest Service
  • Robert J. Bartolotta, Special Education Coordinator/Progress Monitor
  • Roopa Batni, Program Analyst at US Environmental Protection Agency
  • Lisa Berman, Assistant Director of Office of Litigation Support at the Department of Justice
  • Jennifer C. Bledsoe, Business Management Specialist at the General Services Administration
  • Megan C. Bourke, Budget and Management Analyst at the Department of Budget and Management
  • Gena C. Braveboy, Supervisory IT Project Manager at the Federal Election Commission
  • Christine Brush, Maintenance Controller at Veterans Affairs Hospital in Alberquerque
  • Jennine Burgess, Course Design Technician at the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
  • Andrea R. Callow, Student at Loyola University Chicago School of Law
  • Jason A. Cantone, Research Analyst at the Federal Judicial Center
  • Jonathan G. Cooper, Program Analyst at the General Services Administration
  • Leslie A. Costello, Legal Secretary at Women at Work
  • Kara Davis, Public Affairs Specialist
  • Sabrina H. DeLay, Program Analyst at US Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Brian W. Deming, Senior Compensation Specialist at the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
  • Martha Deutscher, Public Affairs Specialist at the US Department of Defense
  • Nateria Dickey, Area Specialist at USDA Rural Development in Humboldt, IA
  • Ryan R. Drewniak, Manager of Business Development at Strategic Insight, Ltd
  • Monica A. Evans, Presidential Management Fellow – Public Health Advisor at Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
  • Colleen Flood, Attorney Advisor at the Department of State
  • Sarita Frattaroli, Presidential Management Fellow – Housing Policy, United States Attorney’s Office for the District of Columbia
  • Nichelle Gafford, Supervisory Financial Management at the Department of Defense
  • Lauren Gandillot, International Trade Specialist at the US Department of Commerce
  • Tara Garwood, Video and Multimedia Production at the Food and Drug Administration
  • Rachel N. Grandpre, Presidential Management Fellow – Geographer at the US Army Corps
  • Sara R. Hartley, Supervisory Foreign Language Program Coordinator at the Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Kenyatta C. Hawkins, Retail Sales Representative at Verizon Wireless
  • Marilyn J. Hayes, Stakeholder Relationship Tax Consultant at the Internal Revenue Service
  • Jacob E. Hoots, Management Analyst at the National Institute of Health
  • Paige Ingram, Student Career Experience Program at the Environmental Protection Agency
  • Chanel C. Jackson, HR Specialist at US Office of Personnel Management
  • Michelle M. Jadczak, Child Support Program Specialist at the Administration for Children and Families
  • Eshael Johnson, Stakeholder Relations Director at the Transportation Security Administration
  • Beverly A. Johnson, Program Analyst at Navy Regional Housing
  • Katelyn C. Keegan, HR Specialist at the Department of Navy
  • Curt A. Klun, Program Analyst at the US Drug Enforcement Administration
  • Donald F. Knight, Labor Relations Graduate Intern
  • David Kuehn, Program Manager at the Federal Highway Administration
  • Jake Luce, Assistant Director of Research and IT at the Mayor’s Office of Contract Services
  • Andrew B. Macurak, Presidential Management Fellow at the US Small Business Administration
  • Cristina Marrero, HR Specialist at the Office of Personnel Management
  • Monica H. Martinez, Network Security Specialist at Stephen F Austin State University
  • Mellisa J. Matheson, Recent Graduate from Clayton State University
  • James R. Miceli, HR Specialist in the Office of HR Technology
  • Mie Miller, Public Sector Financial Management Consultant
  • MaryEllen Mitchell, Program Analyst at the Environmental Protection Agency
  • Alex Moll, Communication Specialist at the Office of Environmental Information
  • Terra Moody, Program Analyst at the National Institutes of Health
  • Michelle R. Mullin, Environmental Scientist at the Environmental Protection Agency
  • Kelly L. Naber, Presidential Management Fellow – Management Analyst at the US Office of Personnel Management
  • Catherine S. Neale, Economic Recovery Specialist at US Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Michelle M. Negron, Contract Specialist at the Transportation Security Adminsitration
  • Julie Nemecek, FDA Commissioner’s Fellow (Microbiologist)
  • Amanda Nogic, Program Analyst at the US Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Sara M. Norman, Presidential Management Fellow at the Department of Homeland
  • Lucie Passus, Best Practices Officer
  • Monali Patel, Management Analyst at the US Department of Energy
  • Melinda Patterson, Student at UPenn Law
  • Andrea D. Peagler, Healthcare IT Consultant at the Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Alycia Piazza, Analyst at the General Services Administration
  • Maria T. Placht, Management Analyst at the Conflict Resolution and Public Participation Center of Expertise, Institute for Water Resources, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • Melia Polynice, Project Administrator at the Center for Practice Innovations
  • Lois H. Rawji, IT Specialist
  • Hector Rivera, IT Specialist/Information Security Officer
  • Marjorie A. Rudinsky, Program Analyst at the Internal Revenue Service
  • Marco Sandusky, Project Coordinator at Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority
  • Susan C. Schenatzki, Public Health Policy Analyst
  • Levon Q. Schlichter, Presidential Management Fellow – Attorney at the Department of Labor
  • Deborah S. Schroeder, Business Manager at the Iowa Department of Education
  • Neal Shah, Health Insurance Specialist at the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
  • Chalonda Smith, Policy Specialist at the Georgia Division of Child Support Services
  • Benjamin S. Smith, HR Specialist, Classification Policy at the Office of Personnel Management
  • Anthony L. Soriano, Contract Oversight Specialist at the Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Kam Sripada, Presidential Management Fellow at the US Department of Health and Human Services
  • Denise C. St. John, System Analyst Manager at the Internal Revenue Service
  • Corrine Steller, Program Manager, Outreach and Marketing at The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
  • Trisha Stevens, Department of Agriculture
  • Amber V. Stokes, Manager UCLA National Center for Child Traumatic Stress and the NCTSN Learning Center for Child and Adolescent Trauma
  • May Strauss, Performance Analyst at the US Environmental Protection Agency
  • Elisabeth I. Sundin, Contract Specialist at the General Services Administration
  • Lindsey Tepe, Graduate Research Assistant at the Maxwell School at Syracuse University
  • Joele Theagene, Management and Program Analyst at the Department of Education
  • Pamela Thomas-Monroe, Electronics Engineer
  • Carlos Torres, Mechanical Engineer, Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division, Patuxent River, Maryland
  • Nicole Troen, Labor and Employee Relations Specialist at Department of Health and Human Services
  • Lawrence Unger, Auditor at National Institutes of Health
  • Angelia G. Vernon, Human Resources Recruiter at the City of Roanoke Department of Human Resources
  • Aurora M. Vinluan, Operations Coordinator
  • Rachel White, Science Writer Editor at Forest Service Research and Development
  • Ramona Winkelbauer, IT Specialist at the National Science Foundation
  • Tomeka Wray, Deputy Director, Applications Development
  • Rachel Wright, Management/Program Analyst, Training and Development
  • Claire E. Yerke, Presidential Management Fellow at the US Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Jo A. Youngblood, Program Coordinator II at the Texas Transportation Institute
  • Jennifer M. Zingalie, Public Affairs Specialist at the Norfolk Naval Shipyard

If you weren’t selected for the Spring 2012 program, or missed the deadline – don’t worry!
We will be making 100 more matches this fall.
To get started on your application or edit the one you already have, click here.

Leave a Comment

4 Comments

Leave a Reply