Announcing GovLoop's 2014 Mentor Program Matches




I am pleased to announce the final mentor pairings in GovLoop’s 2014 Mentor Program.

What began with 500 applications for this year’s cohort was narrowed to 70 Finalists through a competitive selections process. The pairings shown below represent just over 40 pairings that are the result of proactive mentees reaching out and establishing a match with an excellent mentor.

In addition to those competitively selected for the program, the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board entered into an interagency agreement with the Department of the Interior's Federal Consulting Group to ensure that 11 of their staff members could secure mentors through our formal program. We are excited about the opportunity to help FRTIB and other agencies to gain the benefits of mentoring even if they do not have a program of their own.

Lastly, please find the slides from our GovLoop Mentors Kick-Off Event below the list of pairings. You will learn about the history of the program as well as some best practices for mentoring.

If you’d like to participate in a future cohort, please learn more at the following link:

https://www.govloop.com/page/govloop-mentors-program

2014 GOVLOOP MENTOR PROGRAM MATCHES

MENTEE

TITLE

AGENCY

MENTOR

TITLE

AGENCY

Wesley Beemer

Chief Policy Officer

Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board

Julie Basile

Senior Procurement Executive / Retired

Various

Loida Begley

General Engineer

Department of Energy

Stephanie Diamond

Human Capital Strategist

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Jenna Boyt

Organizational Development

Office of the Controller of the Currency

Steve Springer

Programs Branch Chief

General Services Administration

Mary Connell

Science Technician

US Geological Survey

Frank Stipe

Retired Senior Analyst

Internal Revenue Service

Teddy Cromartie

Program Assistant

Department of Veterans Affairs

Jerry Beat

Director, Office of EEO, Diversity and Inclusion

US Merit Systems Protection Board

Richard Dine

Training Specialist

National Archives & Records Administration

Ray Vaudo

Chief Learning Officer/Retired

Graduate School USA

Daniel Estrada

GIS Analyst

Idaho Transportation Department

Elida Sarmiento

Branch Chief

Social Security Administration

Olukemi Fasehun

Program Analyst

Department of Homeland Security

Steve Dobberowsky

Director of Leadership Trng & Succession Planning

Internal Revenue Service

Jessie Fernandez-Gatti

Transit Planner

Chatham Area Transit

Joseph Hughes

Chief, WETB

National Institutes of Health

Rebecca Flowers

Human Capital Poicy Officer

Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Steve Springer

Programs Branch Chief

General Services Administration

Melvie Hall-Bellinger

Revenue Agent

Department of Treasury

Steve Dobberowsky

Director of Leadership Trng & Succession Planning

Internal Revenue Service

James Hammond

Digital Video Specialist

Fulton County Schools

Naveen Krishnamurthy

President

Riva Solutions Inc.

Celeste Hand

Contact Representative

Internal Revenue Service

Ray Vaudo

Chief Learning Officer/Retired

Graduate School USA

Cheryl Harley

Human Resource Specialist

Department of Homeland Security

Cheryll Hawthorne

Cyber Security Officer

U.S. Navy

Felecia Harris-McCray

Loan Specialist

Department of Agriculture

Mika Cross

Senior HR Consultant & Work/Life Advisor

Office of Personnel Management

Cynthia Hart-Geraldo

Program Analyst

Health Resources and Services Administration

William Spencer

Clerk of the Board

Merit Systems Protection Board

Kimberly Hayward

International Relations Specialist

Federal Emergency Management Agency

Ekaterini Malliou

Health Policy Coordinator

US Department of Health and Human Services

Robert Hedetniemi

Supervisory Quality Assurance Representative-Chef

National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Brian Rabin

Senior Human Resources Specialist

National Institutes of Health

Khatrina Higgs

Deputy CFO

Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board

Steve Ressler

Founder

GovLoop

Renata Hobbs

Auditor

Department of Labor

Candi Harrison

Web Manager (communications)

Harrison Web Solutions

William Holdiness

TSP Accountant

Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board

Leslie Peabody

Management Analyst

Department of the Interior

Khailaa Hosny

Aerospace Engineer

Federal Aviation Administration

Stephanie Diamond

Human Capital Strategist

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Mona Jain

Senior Policy Analyst

Internal Revenue Service

Mika Cross

Senior HR Consultant & Work/Life Advisor

Office of Personnel Management

Min Kim

Leadership Fellow

The Port Authority of New York & New Jersey

Claudia Bogard

Senior Strategist and Customer Service Executive

Federal Aviation Administration

Amanda King

Accounting Technician

Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board

April Leon Guerrero

HR Specialist

US Air Force

Johnnie Lloyd

Senior Budget Anayst

Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board

William Spencer

Clerk of the Board

Merit Systems Protection Board

Monique Marshall

Contract Specialist

Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board

Ayesha Edwards-Kemp

Supervisory Program Specialist

Department of Education

Melissa McCarty

Program Assistant

US Citizen and Immigration Services

Neil Bonner

Branch Manager, Apps Development

Transportation Security Administration

Sherri Morgan

Health Information Privacy Specialist

Department of Health & Human Services

Hope O’Keeffe

Associate General Counsel

Library of Congress

Joceline Nahigian

Program Analyst

Department of Energy

Ross Tuttle

Senior Advisor

Environmental Protection Agency

Michelle Nickerson

Volunteer Coordinator

Louisville Metro Government

Ayesha Edwards-Kemp

Supervisory Program Specialist

Department of Education

Roslynn Pedracine

Presidential Management Fellow

Department of Housing and Urban Development

CA

Principal

Leadership Connection

Felipe Perdomo

Management and Program Analyst

Department of the Treasury

Gary Christopherson

Thrive! and Healthy People

Angele Peurifoy

Court Representative

First Judicial District

Michelle Peete

Policy and Program Development Manager

Pretrial Services Agency for the District of Columbia

Sharon Randle

HR Specialist/Selective Placement Pgm Mgr

Department of Agriculture

Ross Tuttle

Senior Advisor

Environmental Protection Agency

Lois Rawji

Information Technology Specialist

Environmental Protection Agency

Philip Wenger

BFELoB/MAX.gov Deputy Policy Lead

Office of Management and Budget

Kevin Richman

Director of Communications

General Services Administration

Steve Ressler

Founder

GovLoop

Chareese Ross

Information Resource Specialist

U.S. Department of Education

Jack Bienko

Deputy for Entrepreneurship Education

Small Business Administration

Virgil Savage

Division Manager

Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board

Gary Galloway

Supervisory IT Specialist

Department of State

Reganda Smith

Budget Officer

Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board

Dennis Taitano

Deputy Assistant Secretary (Financial Operations)

Department of Navy (FM&C)

Terence Sterba

SARSS Admin (SYSADM)

Sierra Army Depot

Eva Bauer

IT Project Manager

US Bureau of Reclamation

Debra Thangarajah

Management Analyst

National Library of Medicine

Michelle Peete

Policy and Program Development Manager

Pretrial Services Agency for the District of Columbia

Chloe Yang

Research Analyst

National Academy of Public Administration

Leslie Peabody

Management Analyst

Department of the Interior

Would you like to view a video recording of the event? PLEASE CLICK HERE
.

Leave a Comment

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply