DOD “Expeditionary Medal”

Hello to all

I generally understand the purpose of DOD “Expeditionary Medal” but my question is are our Air National Guard (Armed Forces) entitled to a DD 214.
1. If not why?
2. And is the Air National Guard entitled to 5 points for veterns perference after serving in the Gulf War?
3. I am not sure is OPM recognizes this medal qualify for the 5 points.

Any information or guidance members of Govloop can give me will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Hadar

Leave a Comment

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Profile Photo Grant Neeley

DD214 is only issued for active duty service. If ANG is on active duty (initial training) or mobilized, they should receive a DD214.
Expeditionary Medal can be rewarded for reserve service if in “combat zone”.
Not sure about veterans preference, my understanding is you must serve 1 year of active duty (consecutive) to qualify.

R/
Grant Neeley
LT, USN (RC)

Reply
Profile Photo Hadar Jones

Thank you Grant for addressing my questions the below information was taken from USAJOB website concerning 5 point preference. Your comments are welcomed!

Thanks
Hadar

5-POINT PREFERENCE (TP)
Five points are added to the passing examination score or rating of a veteran who served:

During a war; or
During the period April 28, 1952 through July 1, 1955; or
For more than 180 consecutive days, other than for training, any part of which occurred after January 31, 1955, and before October 15, 1976; or
During the Gulf War from August 2, 1990, through January 2, 1992; or
For more than 180 consecutive days, other than for training, any part of which occurred during the period beginning September 11, 2001, and ending on the date prescribed by Presidential proclamation or by law as the last day of Operation Iraqi Freedom; or
In a campaign or expedition for which a campaign medal has been authorized. Any Armed Forces Expeditionary medal or campaign badge, including El Salvador, Lebanon, Grenada, Panama, Southwest Asia, Somalia, and Haiti, qualifies for preference. A campaign medal holder or Gulf War veteran who originally enlisted after September 7, 1980, (or began active duty on or after October 14, 1982, and has not previously completed 24 months of continuous active duty) must have served continuously for 24 months or the full period called or ordered to active duty. The 24-month service requirement does not apply to 10-point preference eligibles separated for disability incurred or aggravated in the line of duty, or to veterans separated for hardship or other reasons under 10 U.S.C. 1171 or 1173.

Reply